Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Definitions

PDA (www.paydayadvance.co.nz – Payday Advance) means Payday Advance Ltd
We or us means Payday Advance Ltd.
You means you the person accessing this website and/or communicating with us.

By using this website your consent is assumed

By accessing this website, using this website, completing any forms available from this website or in any other way providing information to us as a follow on from visiting this website, you shall be treated as having consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this document.

Where in addition, you have entered on our website or otherwise provided your drivers license number, you consent to us and/or any provider used by us to:

    • obtain information relating to your driver license from NZ Transport Agency;
    • perform queries on your driver license (using information you have entered on this website or otherwise provided); and
    • also register your details with Driver Check so that they are notified of any changes to your license.

Where there is any conflict between the terms and conditions in the Privacy Policy and those in any written agreement between you and PDA (for example if different terms and conditions are agreed in a loan document) then the terms and conditions in any written agreement shall apply.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly and your continued access to or use of this Website will indicate that you consent to any changes.

Privacy policy overview

We comply with:
The Privacy Act 1993 dealing primarily with the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information and
The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act largely enacted to prevent spamming activities.

You can be assured that your privacy will be protected and any information provided to us or gathered by us about you will be retained and used strictly in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information we collect & how we collect it

PDA collects personal information about you from the following main areas: your use of our website, forms you may complete on our website, other information you may supply to us and information provided by credit agencies, government agencies, Ministry of Justice (including fines), your employer or other third parties.

In addition we may also collect information about your computer and internet usage through the use of a ‘cookie’. Cookies have the potential to allow us to improve the experience you receive on our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

You agree that where you have applied for a loan and are in default we may collect further information about you from any credit agency of our choosing, from any lender you have previously dealt with or from any person you have provided as a referee, contact or employer for the purpose of debt collection.

You agree to opt in to receive marketing offers from PDA and related companies and business associates we feel offer value to you.

Security and use of your information

We are committed to securely holding your information and using it only as set out below.
However please note your obligation in regard to control of your e-mail address and/or password in the next section below.

We will only use information about you: to process your loan application, to understand your financial needs, to assess lending risks, to operate our business and serve you, for statistical analysis and/or market research, to update records held about you, where necessary for debt collection, to prevent money laundering and other criminal activities, to identify and prevent fraud, to conduct regulatory and other periodic checks, to provide you with products offerings or other communications.
You consent and opt in so that any or all personal information about you may be shared:

  1. with you (using any contact details you have provided);
  2. with our affiliates, related entities and carefully selected third parties which provide services to us (for example third party providers of customer service activities) for the purpose of them telling you about their services or products, for credit assessment purposes, for collection purposes or for the provision of services;
  3. where information provided by you has been falsified, with appropriate authorities;
  4. solely where you have a loan with us and are in default, with credit referencing agencies, lenders, referees or contacts provided by you, your employer, collection agencies, loan brokers and professional advisors;
  5. as required by government or regulatory or judicial authorities in order to comply with the law and/or for the purpose of fraud prevention; and
  6. in a situation where we sell or endeavour to sell part or all of our business(es).

You further consent that any identification type information about you (including as examples passport details, drivers license details, address/phone details, bank account details and employment details) may be shared with third parties / affiliates and checked against information held by those third parties / affiliates for the purposes of verifying such information and/or your identity. However, we will not share information with your employer unless stated otherwise in this agreement or where you have separately provided authorisation.

Selling or otherwise passing on your information

In addition, you agree that we may sell or otherwise pass on your information to third parties (and/or related parties) who may use your personal information to contact you (whether by telephone, email, post, SMS text or any other communication method) in regards to telling you about their services or products.

Your obligations in regard to e-mail addresses and passwords

Where you have provided an e-mail address to us, you agree that you do and will continue to control this e-mail address and that we may: contact you at this e-mail address, provide information to you (and/or about you) at this e-mail address, and assume that any communication from this e-mail address to us is a communication from you.

You also agree to accept Disclosure Statements from us to any email addresses provided to us from you at any time.

Refer to the Site Terms and Conditions for further obligations on you in relation to your e-mail address and passwords.

Contacting you

You understand and agree by visiting our website you opt in so that we (and any elected third party service providers working for us) may contact you from time to time at your email address, postal address, phone number, mobile phone number, fax, SMS, or by other electronic means for: marketing purposes, to discuss or provide information about products and services offered by us and affiliates; and to manage any loans or other products/services you may have with us.

Opting Out

You may opt out from our use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by sending us an email to service@paydayadvance.co.nz and requesting to opt out from any marketing activities. We undertake to process any such requests within two business days.

If contacted by a third party, you may need to follow their instructions on how to opt out if you wish contact from them related to marketing activities to cease.

Access and correction to your information

You have certain rights under law to access information about yourself, to request us to correct that information and to limit how that information can be used. If you wish to receive details of the personal information held by us about you, or wish to have the information corrected, please contact us at service@paydayadvance.co.nz. There may be a fee for this service which will be disclosed to you prior to any costs being incurred.

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. Please note, any such websites, are not subject to our terms of use and Privacy Policy. Third Party websites may have their own privacy policies, disclaimers and terms of use. We do not accept any responsibility or liability related to third party websites.